1. Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of the privacy practices that the Portugal Economy Probe (PEProbe) website has adopted. They are comprised of a set of guidelines that serve as the basis for PEProbe’s relationship with its users/members and its sources. Such guidelines were developed under the assumption that Internet technologies are rapidly evolving, and that standard models are not yet established. Hence, the aforementioned guidelines are subject to change. Any such changes will be posted on PEProbe Website. PEProbe is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which it may link.

Below you will find a general description of the type of information PEProbe collects when you use the PEProbe website, how that information is protected, how long it is retained, and with whom we may share that information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the PEProbe privacy practices, please use the contact us form or send an e-mail to info@peprobe.com. Please note that this e-mail address is to be used exclusively for the purposes described in this section.

By using the PEProbe Website, the user/member acknowledges and agrees with PEProbe’s Privacy Policy. At any time – and at its own discretion – PEProbe may change, modify, add, or remove parts of this Privacy Policy. The continued use of the PEProbe website implies that the user/member accepts such changes.

1.1 Automatic Data Collection

As is the case with most web servers on the internet, PEProbe servers collect and store all the information that your web browser sends when it requests a webpage, including the name, domain, and numerical internet address of the “host” computer from which you access the Internet (IP). PEProbe logs the aforementioned information for systems administration, statistical and troubleshooting purposes only.

Periodically, PEProbe analyses all of this information to understand how content on the PEProbe website is used. This enables PEProbe to improve the content, organisation and performance of its website. In the entire process, no personal identification information is gathered, stored, or used.

No personal identification information is gathered, saved, or stored by PEProbe from those who just browse through its website.

1.2 Personal Data Protection

Personal data supplied by members are processed in accordance with the Portuguese Data Protection Act n. 67/98 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, correspondent to the transposition of the Directive 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995.

The member’s name, gender, age, e-mail address and telephone number are the only personal data collected by the PEProbe website. Users who knowingly and willingly provide this information by filling the registration form in order to become a member, may view and edit it at any time on “My Account”.

Such personal data are required to filter/select the information to be sent to the member in accordance with his/her preferences. The data are processed by PEProbe staff and are used for customer management purposes only. PEProbe will retain these data for a maximum period of 10 years as from the date of the subscription, according to the processing notification duly sent to CNPD (Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados Pessoais), the Portuguese Data Protection Authority.

The member is entitled to access, rectify and/or block these data. The member may exercise these rights by accessing his/her online account and/or by contacting the data processing controller at the following address:  info@peprobe.com. The right of access and rectification of personal data may be exercised at any time during the Membership Period.

All information submitted by members via the PEProbe website is encrypted and protected with SSL encryption software.

PEProbe does not attempt to identify users or share user information with any parties, unless an attempt is made to gain unauthorized access or to cause physical damage, or if requested by official authorities for investigation purposes.

1.3 E-mail and Cookies

PEProbe uses personal identification information provided by the user via e-mail in order to respond to user requests. Such information is retained and stored in a query log until the response is completed.

A cookie is a small text file, which is stored on your computer and is later presented to the web server by your browser. PEProbe uses cookies to track anonymous users and store their preferences and settings, as well as to determine how many users used the PEProbe website.

Cookies used on the PEProbe website do not contain or are a means of obtaining any personal information about users. PEProbe does not relate cookie data to the information provided on the PEProbe registration forms.

1.4 Links to Other Websites

The PEProbe Website contains links to other websites, which are neither operated nor maintained by PEProbe, nor are they covered by this Privacy Policy. Links are provided solely for the user’s/member’s convenience. PEProbe does not control, guarantee or may be held liable, under no circumstances whatsoever, for the content of any other websites or their privacy policies, use of cookies, or the way information is gathered, saved, stored or used. The Privacy Policy of each website used should be reviewed by the user accordingly.

Hence, PEProbe shall not be held liable for any changes on the source’s websites or in links pointed out to direct to the respective documents made available on its website. PEProbe cannot guarantee the availability of the document in the source’s website and therefore shall not have any liability related, directly or indirectly, to this fact.

1.5 Members Area

Users can register in order to receive updates from PEProbe and/or from its promoters and partners given the prior and express consent as a member.

All the data in the Members Area comply with the mandatory European requirements for the protection of personal data. For more information please read our Data Protection section.

PEProbe may, at any time and without notice, suspend or terminate the members’ access, in part or in its entirety, to the PEProbe Website. The member will, in such case, be notified via e-mail; and all his data will be permanently deleted from PEProbe’s database.

1.5.1 Users and Members obligations

1.5.1.1 Users and members shall comply with all applicable laws and regulations. They shall refrain from violating or attempting to violate PEProbe’s network security or taking any action that may damage the operation of another user’s/member’s computer. Users and members shall furthermore refrain from restricting, or attempting to restrict in any way, access to or use of the website or any services by other users and members (for example by generating, whether manually or in an automated fashion, unusually high numbers of service accesses).

The PEProbe website is not intended to be a source for bulk downloads of data and, as such, can restrict data volume downloaded from its website. Users/Members who wish to download large amounts of data shall first contact info@peprobe.com to request permission.

Some of the services available on this Website require prior registration. Members shall provide correct and complete information when registering, and update it as deemed necessary. They shall not misuse any access authorisation granted to them. By registering, members agree to occasionally receive e-mails on a one-to-one basis.

Members are responsible for keeping the confidentiality of their accounts and passwords to prevent unauthorised access. Members shall take all necessary steps to keep their passwords secure and shall inform PEProbe – without delay – at info@peprobe.com if such passwords are being or could be used without authorisation.

In the event of any violation of the above members obligations, the PEProbe is entitled to revoke the member’s access rights without prior notice.

2. Terms and Conditions

The main purpose of the Portugal Economy Probe (PEProbe) website is to make available or point out useful documents and other resources regarding the Portuguese economy. However, PEProbe is conceived to be a fact tank and, as such, it does not endorse the views expressed in any of the documents. For more details, please see a list of definitions applicable to this website here.

2.1 Copyright

All the contents on the PEProbe website and the website itself are protected by copyright and are owned by PEProbe or, concerning the documents contents, the third party credited as its source and shall be used for informational purposes only. PEProbe reserves all rights to the extent possible under copyright law.

How can you use PEProbe content – usage rules and procedures

PEProbe is a website that compiles information/documents from multiple sources: all of which are protected by copyright.

If you wish to copy, download, print content or use excerpts in your own documents, presentations, blogs, websites and teaching materials presented on the PEProbe website, you must comply with the copyright and usage terms of the source. PEProbe provides all the information regarding disclaimers, copyright and usage of the source with each document made available on the website. Please ensure that all usage, dissemination and publication of the documents made available on the website attend all conditions imposed by the respective sources.

As far as PEProbe’s own materials are concerned, all uses shall be previously and specifically authorised in each instance. Please contact us directly at info@peprobe.com to request such permission of use.

Once such permission is granted, when using such documents a source/copyright acknowledgement which indicates that PEProbe is the source shall be inserted, namely, “©PEProbe 2012”, followed by the corresponding link to the approved web page of the publication on the PEProbe website. All of PEProbe’s own materials shall remain unchanged both in presentation and length, including, where applicable, cover pages, tables, graphics, images and copyright notices. Please be aware that granted permission is only valid for a specific document and use, as requested.

The grant of such permission precludes the use of the publication for commercial purposes and requires that the use of the information follow the principle of “Fair Use”, that is, for such purposes as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship or research. You shall always acknowledge PEProbe as the source and copyright owner of such information.

Granted permission of use does not apply to copyrighted material obtained by PEProbe from other sources, including those that may be incorporated within the documents, such as images and graphics. It is the sole responsibility of the user/member to determine the source and to obtain appropriate permission to reprint/disseminate the aforementioned document.

2.2 Linking to the PEProbe website

If you maintain an external website, PEProbe encourages you to include hyperlinks to www.peprobe.com on that external site. Please note that such inclusion requires prior permission on a case by case basis.

In any case, these hyperlinks cannot violate PEProbe’s or the source’s rights, particularly with regard to their logo, acronym and any other proprietary rights, and shall not be used to promote any organisation or company, or any commercial products or services without prior permission.

Consequently, links to the PEProbe website shall be presented with the complete PEProbe permanent URL. Also, if you link to PEProbe, you are not allowed to create frames or use other visual altering tools. Thus, where users establish links to a specific part or page of the website, this must be the sole element of the browser’s window, i.e. it must not appear within another website’s frame.

PEProbe requests that you use, whenever available, the user-friendly URLs indicated on the resource page as a permanent URL, to make a link to the PEProbe website. After creating and testing this link, we kindly request you to notify us at info@peprobe.com.

Should you have any questions about linking to the PEProbe website, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us by using the contact us form or by sending an email to info@peprobe.com.

2.3 PEProbe Logo

PEProbe’s official logo and registered trademarks are protected.  Reproducing the PEProbe logo requires prior authorisation and compliance with the rules for use in effect, as well as with the PEProbe visual identity. You may only use the most recent version of the PEProbe logo, which is available here.

Regarding the PEProbe logo for authorship and endorsement, you will need our written permission and agreement in order to use the names, trademarks, logos, icons and trade dress appearing on the PEProbe website in association with events or publications in a manner that implies endorsement, partnership or authorship. Granted permission may only be used for the specific event/product requested. Please submit your request by filling in the “Contact Us” form or by sending an email to info@peprobe.com.